Junior Boys Basketball Invitational

Junior Boys Basketball Event – February 8 & 9, 2019

We welcome all participating teams to this event. Check this site often for the most up to date tournament information. Results will be posted here as soon as they become available.


Participating Teams

Pool 1 Pool 2 Pool 3
Brampton London Woodland
Smithville Hamilton Guido
Toronto Great Lakes Heritage
Emmanuel

Schedule

Friday, February 8th

Time HDCH Guido
9:00am #1. Hamilton vs. Great Lakes #2. Guido vs. Heritage
10:30am #3. Brampton vs. Emmanuel #4. Smithville vs. Toronto
12:00pm #5. Great Lakes vs. London #6. Woodland vs. Heritage
1:30pm #7. Winner #3 vs. Winner #4 #8. Loser #3 vs. Loser #4
3:00pm #9. Hamilton vs. London #10. Guido vs. Woodland

**After Round Robin, top 2 teams from each pool go into the championship round and will be seeded #1-6 (seeding across pools will be made first by wins, then best defense, then best +/- in first half. After that, just the order of the pools 1-3)

**If Championship Quarters or Semis have two teams from same pool meeting, it will be changed so that the highest seed will face the lowest seed possible in that round.

Saturday, February 10th

Time HDCH Guido
9:00am Championship Quarterfinals

#11. 3rd vs. 6th

(unless from same pool)

Championship Quarterfinals

#12. 4th vs. 5th

(unless from same pool)

10:30am Consolation Semifinals

#13. 3rd Pool 2 vs. 4th Pool 1

Consolation Semifinals

#14. 3rd Pool 3 vs. 3rd Pool 1

12:00pm Championship Semifinals

#15. 1st vs. lowest seed

(unless from same pool)

Championship Semifinals

#16. 2nd vs. 2nd lowest seed

(unless from same pool)

1:30pm Championship Friendship

#17. L#11 vs. L#12

Consolation Friendship

#18. L#13 vs. L#14

3:00pm Championship 3rd place game

#19. L#15 vs. L#16

Consolation Final

#20. W#13 vs. W#14

4:30pm Championship Final

#21. W#15 vs. W#16


Format

  • The teams in Pools 2 and 3 will play a round robin on Friday – top two in each pool go to the championship round and bottom team goes to consolation round on Saturday.  
  • The teams in Pool 1 play a single elimination game first (according to seeding).
    • The winners get an automatic berth into the championship round but play a ranking game first on Friday.  
    • The Losers get an automatic berth into the consolation round but play a ranking game first on Friday as well.
  • Everyone is guaranteed 4 games.  Two teams will end up playing 5 games.

Ties after pool play will be broken in the following order:

  • Best defense
  • Best plus/minus in first half
  • Coin Toss to eliminate one team from the championship (head to head for two remaining teams)

Prizes:
T-shirts for the winners


Venues

Hamilton District Christian High  |  92 Glancaster Road, Ancaster, ON L9G 3K9

Guido De Bres Christian High School   |   420 Crerar Dr, Hamilton, ON L9A 5K3


Cost
The cost for the tournament is $320.00.  Please make cheques payable to Hamilton District Christian High and send to:

92 Glancaster Road, Ancaster, ON L9G 3K9

Convenor
Brad Heidbuurt, Hamilton District Christian High
bheidbuurt@hdch.org


Student Life @HDCH